Eröffnung: Donnerstag, 3. September 2009, 17.00 Uhr
Opening: Thursday September 3rd, 2009, 5 p.m.

 

Digitale Kunst auf höchstem Niveau - die CyberArts 2009 im OK Offenes Kulturhaus OÖ vereint die besten und interessantesten Einreichungen des Prix Ars Electronica. Die gezeigten Werke gehen aus dem Prix Ars Electronica, dem internationalen Wettbewerb für Computerkunst hervor und sind eine Leistungsschau der digitalen Kunst weltweit. Das OK präsentiert die Preisträgerprojekte und Anerkennungen der Kategorien Interactiv Art, Digital Musics und Hybrid Art.

Das fünftägige Ars Electronica Animation Festival und die OK Night am 5. September runden das Programm ab.

 

Digital arts of the highest quality - CyberArts 2009 unites the best and most interesting entries in the Prix Ars Electronica. Emerging from the Prix Ars Electronica, the international competition of computer art, the displayed works set a standard and represent the best of digital art from all over the world. The OK stages the prize-winners and distinguished works from the category Interactive Art, Digital Musics and Hybrid Art.

A five-day Animation Festival and the OK Night on September 5th top off the program.

   
   
PRESSE  
   
PRESS  
   
   

 


Nemo Observatorium
Lawrence Malstaf (BE)
www.fortlaan17.com/eng/artists/malstaf
Courtesy: Galerie Fortlaan 17, Gent (BE)

 


Natural History of the Enigma
Eduardo Kac (US)
Scientific partners: Neil Olszewski,
Department of Plant Biology
and Neil Anderson, Department of Horticultural Science,
University of Minnesota, St. Paul, MN
www.ekac.org
Courtesy: Black Box Gallery, Linz and Weisman Art Museum, MN

   

when laughter trips at the threshold
of the divine

Osman Khan, Kim Beck (US)
www.osmankhan.com
www.idealcities.com
Documentation


default to public
Jens Wunderling (DE)
www.defaulttopublic.net
www.sport4minus.de
Documentation
   
          

EarthStar
David Haines (UK)
Joyce Hinterding (AU)
www.sunvalleyresearch.net


Perpetual Storytelling Apparatus
Benjamin Maus,
Julius von Bismarck (DE)
www.allesblinkt.com
www.juliusvonbismarck.com
 
Red Psi Donkey
Jens Brand (DE)
www.jensbrand.com
The New York Times
Special Edition
Steve Lambert (US)
member of Because We Want It
http://nytimes-se.com
     
 
The Physical Value of Sound
Yuri Suzuki (JP)
www.yurisuzuki.com
 
       
CONNECT –
feedback-driven
sculpture

Andreas Muxel (AT)
www.andreasmuxel.com
http://connect.andreasmuxel.com
Silent Barrage
Philip Gamblen, Guy Ben-Ary, Peter Gee,
Dr. Nathan Scott & Brett Murray in collaboration
with Dr. Steve Potter Lab
(Dr. Steve Potter, Douglas Swehla &
Stephen Bobic) (AU/USA)
www.symbiotica.uwa.edu.au/silentbarrage
Documentation
       
Opera Calling
!Mediengruppe Bitnik (CH) and
Sven König (DE)
www.bitnik.org
www.opera-calling.com/description
Corpora in Si(gh)te
Sota Ichikawa (JP), Max Rheiner (CH),
Ákos Maróy (HU), Kaoru Kobata (JP),
Satoru Higa (JP), Hajime Narukawa (JP)
doubleNegatives Architecture
http://corpora.hu
http://corpora.ycam.jp
       
In the Line of Sight
Daniel Sauter, Fabian Winkler (DE/US)
http://daniel-sauter.com
http://web.ics.purdue.edu/~fwinkler
bios [bible]
robotlab (Matthias Gommel, Martina
Haitz, Jan Zappe) (DE)
www.robotlab.de
       
Double-Taker
(Snout)

Golan Levin with Lawrence Hayhurst,
Steven Benders and Fannie White (US)
www.flong.com/projects/snout
Documentation
the idea of a tree
Thomas Traxler, Katharina Mischer (AT)
www.mischertraxler.com
     
             Common Flowers - Flower Commons
Georg Tremmel (AT)
Shiho Fukuhara (JP) / BCL
       
Speeds of Time
Bill Fontana (US)
http://resoundings.org
Documentation
Tantalum Memorial - Residue
Graham Harwood, Richard Wright (UK),
Matsuko Yokokoji (UK/JP)
www.mediashed.org/TantalumMemorial
     
           Sonolevitation
Evelina Domnitch (BY)
Dmitry Gelfand (RU)
http://portablepalace.com
Documentation
     
Relative Realities
Volkmar Klien, Thomas Grill (AT)
www.volkmarklien.com
Documentation
Cosmic Revelation
Tim Otto Roth & KASCADE Experiment (DE)
www.imachination.net/cosmicrevelation
Documentation
     
The Turbulence Sound Matrix: Signe
Steve Heimbecker (CA)
www3.sympatico.ca/qubeassm/TSM
www3.sympatico.ca/qubeassm/Signe
Documentation
ReConstitution
Eric Gunther, Justin Manor,
John Rothenberg (US)
http://sosolimited.com
Documentation
     
     
          
Skhizein
Jérémy Clapin,
Jean-François Sarazin /
Dark Prince (FR)
         
        Das Ars Electronica Animation Festival vermittelt Hintergründe
        und aktuelle Strömungen im Bereich der Computeranimation.


        The Ars Electronica Animation Festival provides insights into
        what’s happening behind the scenes in computer animation
        and showcases the latest currents in the field.
4.9. 10:00 Prix Selection: Short Cuts
11:00 Japanese Animation
12:30 Prix Selection: Animal Worlds
13:00 Prix Selection: Dark Stories
14:00 Prix Selection: Motion Patterns
15:00 Prix Selection: Blood & Fight
16:00 Prix Selection: Position & Messages
17:00 Prix Selection: Animated Psycho
18:00 Prix Selection: Narration
19:30 Prix Selection: Late Night
7.9. 10:00 Prix Selection: Inner / Outer Spaces
11:00 Prix Selection: Motion Patterns
12:00 Japanese Animation
13:00 Prix Selection: Animated Psycho
14:00 Prix Selection: Position & Messages
15:00 Prix Selection: Sound & Vision
16:00 Prix Selection: Animal Worlds
17:00 Prix Selection: Short Cuts
18:00 Mexican Animation
19:00 Prix Selection: Blood & Fight
20:00 Prix Selection: Late Night

HA’Aki
Iriz Pääbo (CA) /
National Film Board of
Canada
     
5.9. 10:00 Prix Selection: Sound & Vision
11:00 Young Animations
12:00 Prix Selection: Visual Effects
13:00 Mexican Animation
20:00 Electronic Theater
22:30 Electronic Theater
8.9.

10:00 Prix Selection: Animal Worlds
11:00 Mexican Animation
12:00 Prix Selection: Narration
13:30 Prix Selection: Visual Effects
14:30 Prix Selection: Sound & Vision
15:30 Young Animations
16:30 Prix Selection: Animated Psycho
17:30 Prix Selection: Short Cuts
18:30 Prix Selection: Inner / Outer Spaces
19:30 Prix Selection: Dark Stories

     
  6.9. 10:00 Prix Selection: Blood & Fight
11:00 Prix Selection: Position & Messages
12:00 Prix Selection: Inner / Outer Spaces
13:00 Young Animations
14:00 Prix Selection: Narration
15:30 Prix Selection: Dark Stories
16:30 Prix Selection: Motion Patterns
17:30 Prix Selection: Visual Effects
18:30 Japanese Animation
19:30 Prix Selection: Late Night
 
   
          

 

Mit dieb13 und Skylla sind bei der OK night drei MusikerInnen
aus dem klingt.org Umfeld der Wiener Impro-Szene in
Linz zu Gast. Medienkünstler Boris Kopeinig (aka Boris /
Dubsquare Records) spielt ein DJ-Set im Spannungsfeld von
Techno und Dubstep.
dieb13.klingt.org; skylla.kling.org; boris.kopeinig.net;
www.dubsquare.net

Bei der OK NIGHT wird Lenka Klimešová (CZ) ihr, mit einer
Honorary Mention in der Kategorie Interactive Art ausgezeichnetes
Projekt “Future Kiss” präsentieren. www.myspace.com/lenyss

With dieb13 and Skylla OK night welcomes three musicians
associated with klingt.org from the Viennese impro scene to
Linz. Media artist Boris Kopeinig (aka Boris / Dubsquare
Records) plays a DJ set in between techno and dubstep.
dieb13.klingt.org; skylla.kling.org; boris.kopeinig.net;
www.dubsquare.net

At the OK night Lenka Klimešová (CZ) presents her project
„Future Kiss“, distinguished with an Honorary Mention in the
category Interactive Art. www.myspace.com/lenyss

Das gesamte Programm der Ars Electronica 2009 finden
Sie unter www.aec.at/humannature

Ausführliche Informationen zu allen Projekten der Ars Electronica
bieten die Kataloge „Human Nature“ und „CyberArts
2009“ inkl. DVD (beide Verlag Hatje Cantz).
Das Prix Ars Electronica Forum – KünstlerInnengespräche
mit PreisträgerInnen und JurorInnen – finden von 4. bis 7.
September im Brucknerhaus statt.

The whole programme of this years Ars Electronica can
be looked up on www.aec.at/humannature

Detailed information on the projects Ars Electronica are in
the books „ Human Nature “ and „ CyberArts 2009“ incl. DVD
(Hatje Cantz).
The Prix Ars Electronica Forum - lectures and discussions by
and with the award-winning artists and jurymembers - take
place September 4th till 7th, at the Brucknerhaus.

OK Öffnungszeiten / OK Opening hours:

Während des Festivals Ars Electronica ist das OK täglich
von 10.00 – 22.00 Uhr geöffnet.
Ab 9. September 09: täglich 11.00 – 22.00 Uhr
Allgemeine Führungen: Fr/So 14.00 Uhr und nach
Anmeldung +43.732.784178-243

BesucherInnen der OK I CyberArts 09 können auch die
Ausstellung OK I HÖHENRAUSCH besuchen.

Eintritt: 10,-/7,- Euro

During the Ars Electronica Festival the OK opening hours
are extended: daily from 10:00 a.m. to 10 p.m.
After Sept. 9th: daily 11 a.m. to 10 p.m.
Guided tours: Fri/Sat/Sun at 2 p.m. and on request;
registration for tours under: +43.732.784178-243

Visitors of the OK I CyberArts 09 can also visit the
exhibition OK I HÖHENRAUSCH.

Admission: 10,-/7,- Euro