Prix Ars Electronica Exhibition, 4. September – 12. Oktober 2008
Eröffnung: Donnerstag, 4. Sept. 2008, 18.00 Uhr
Opening: Thursday September 4th, 2008, 6 p.m.

DIGITALE KUNST AUF HÖCHSTEM NIVEAU - die CyberArts 2008 im OK vereint auch heuer wieder eine Auswahl der besten Arbeiten des Prix Ars Electronica.
International besetzte Fachjuries haben aus über 3000 Einreichungen die interessantesten Werke ausgewählt und prämiert. Das OK präsentiert die Preisträgerprojekte und Anerkennungen der Kategorien Interactive Art, Digital Musics und Hybrid Art.
Das fünftägige Ars Electronica Animation Festival und die OK Night am 6.9. runden das Programm ab.

DIGITAL ARTS OF THE HIGHEST QUALITY - CyberArts 2008 unites a selection of the best entries in the Prix Ars Electronica.
Juries of international experts have selected the most interesting positions from more than 3.000 submissions. The OK stages the prize-winners and distinguished works from the category Interactive Art, Digital Musics and Hybrid Art.

A five-day Animation Festival and the OK Night on 6 September top off the program.
   
   
PRESSE
PRESS


 

Image Fulgurator
Julius von Bismarck / DE
www.juliusvonbismarck.com

reactable

Sergi Jordŗ / ES | GŁnter Geiger / AT
Martin Kaltenbrunner / AT
Marcos Alonso / ES
Music Technology Group, Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona, Spain http://reactable.iua.upf.edu

 
 
 
a plaything for the great
observers at rest

Norimichi Hirakawa / JP
http://counteraktiv.com

 

Klangkapsel / Sound Capsule
Satoshi Morita / JP
www.sonicspacelabs.com


Appeel
Richard The / DE
Gunnar Green / DE
Frédéric Eyl / FR
Willy Sengewald / DE
TheGreenEyl

http://www.thegreeneyl.de

Samplingplong
Jörg Niehage / DE
http://www.schroeder-niehage.de/
samplingplong.html

 


It’s fire, you can touch it
Yoko Ishii | Hiroshi Homura / JP
NTT Cyber Solutions Lab

   
   
  Extended Cognitive Tools
Fujiki Jun / JP
 
   
   
touched echo
Markus Kison / DE
Developed in the Digital Media Class
at the University of Arts Berlin.

www.markuskison.de/
touched_echo
Pollstream - Nuage Vert
Helen Evans / FR/UK
Heiko Hansen / FR/DE
HEHE - Paris
www.nuagevert.org
 
Moving Mario
Yan Kit Keith Lam / CN
City University of Hong Kong

http://www.the-demos.com/
movingmario



Bleu Remix
Yann Marussich / CH
www.yannmarussich.ch

 
openframeworks
Zach Lieberman / US
Theo Watson / UK

www.thesystemis.com
www.muonics.net
   
Optical Tone
Tsutomu Mutoh / JP
International Media Research
Foundation (IMRF)

http://mutoh.imrf.or.jp
Standard Time
a work by Mark Formanek,
realised by Datenstrudel / DE
http://standard-time.com
   
levelHead
Julian Oliver / NZ/ES
http://julianoliver.com/levelhead
Salat
Johannes Gees / CH
www.johannesgees.com
   
The Replenishing body
Ross Phillips / UK
SHOWstudio

www.showstudio.com/project/
thereplenishingbody
WAVE (DALAY)
Alexander Ponomarev / RU
   
Constraint City / the pain of
everyday life

Gordan Savicic / AT/NL
http://pain.yugo.at
The "Ahmad Sherif" Project
Ahmad Sherif / EG
http://ahmadsherif.wordpress.com
   
Augmented Sculpture series
Pablo Valbuena / ES
www.pablovalbuena.com
Call <-> Response
tEnt (Hiroyo Tanaka |
Macoto Cuhara) / JP
International Media Research
Foundation, Japan
www.tent-info.com/main.html
   
Globe Fire
Du Zhenjun / CN
www.duzhenjun.com
 
   

 

Kudan, Taku Kumura,
Links DigiWorks inc. / JP
   

5.9.

10:00 Prix Selection: Narration
12:00 Prix Selection: Water Worlds
13:30 Prix Selection:
        Views and Perspectives
15:00 Prix Selection: Animal Stories
17:00 Prix Selection: Life Ages
19:00 Japanese Animation
21:00 Prix Selection: Late Night

 

17:00 Japanese Animation
19:00 Prix Selection: Water Worlds
20:30 Prix Selection: Blood & Crime
22:00 Prix Selection: Late Night

 

Das Ars Electronica Animation Festival vermittelt Hintergründe
und aktuelle Strömungen im Bereich der Computeranimation.
Innerhalb der letzten vier Jahre hat sich das Animation
Festival nicht nur als fixer Bestandteil der Ars Electronica
etabliert, sondern wird auch exportiert und zeitgleich in Wien
stattfinden.

The Ars Electronica Animation Festival provides insights into
what’s happening behind the scenes in computer animation
and showcases the latest currents in the field. Within the last
four years the Animation Festival quickly established itself in
Ars Electronica’s starting lineup. It’s even being exported and
screened simultaneously in Vienna.


6.9.


10:00 Prix Selection: Smart Worlds
12:00 Prix Selection:
        Bodies and Mutations
13:30 Prix Selection: Blood & Crime
8.9. 10:00 Japanese Animation
12:00 Prix Selection: Smart Worlds
14:30 Prix Selection:
        Views and Perspectives
16:00 Prix Selection: Narration
18:00 Prix Selection: Blood & Crime
19:30 Prix Selection: Water Worlds
21:00 Prix Selection: Late Night
         
7.9. 10:00 Prix Selection: Animal Stories
12:00 Prix Selection: Life Ages
14:00 Prix Selection:
        Bodies and Mutations
15:30 Prix Selection:
        Views and Perspectives
9.9.

10:00 Prix Selection: Life Ages
12:00 Prix Selection: Narration
14:00 Prix Selection: Smart Worlds
16:00 Prix Selection:
Bodies and Mutations
17:30 Prix Selection: Animal Stories

 
         
 
   

Electronic Theatre
20.00 und 22.00 Uhr / 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

Open Air Kino auf dem OK Platz mit den prämierten Animationsfilmen des Prix Ars Electronica auf Großleinwand.

Open-air cinema at the OK Platz with the best computer
animation films of the Prix Ars Electronica.

Konzert & Party Night im OK
Ab 22.00 Uhr / starting 10 p.m.

Washer, dessen musikalische Bandbreite von humoristischer,
leicht cartoonesker Hardcore-Elektronik über relativ gerade,
tanzbare Sets bis zu dunklen, bassreichen Broken-Beat-
Landschaften reicht. www.myspace.com/washermusic
DJ Klub rundet den Abend mit Soul, Roots, Hip Hop und Dirty
Beats aus ihrem Platten-Fundus ab.


Washer, whose musical spectrum ranges from humorous,
slightly cartoonish hardcore electronics to relatively straight,
danceable sets all the way to dark broken beat landscapes
rich in bass. www.myspace.com/washermusic
DJ Klub rounds out the evening with soul, roots, hip hop and
dirty beatsfrom the record collection.

Das gesamte Programm der Ars Electronica 2008 finden
Sie unter www.aec.at/culturaleconomy


The whole programme of this years Ars Electronica can
be looked up on www.aec.at/culturaleconomy

 

Öffnungszeiten: Opening hours:

Während des Festivals Ars Electronica (4. – 9. Sept. 2008)
ist das OK täglich von 10.00 – 24.00 Uhr geöffnet.
Ab 10. September 08:
Di – Do 16.00 – 22.00, Fr 16.00 – 24.00,
Sa/So 10.00 – 18.00
Allgemeine Führungen: Di – Fr 19.00 Uhr, Sa/So 15.00
Uhr und nach Anmeldung +43.732.784178-243;
BesucherInnen der CyberArts 2008 können mit der OK
Eintrittskarte auch das Ars Electronica Center zum ermäßigten
Preis besuchen und umgekehrt. (1,-- Euro Rabatt)


During the Ars Electronica Festival the OK opening hours
are extended: daily from 10:00 a.m. to midnight
After Sept. 10th:
Tues-Thu 4 – 10 p.m., Fri 4 – midnight,
Sat/Sun 10 a.m. – 6 p.m.
Guided tours: Tues-Fri at 7 p.m., Sat/Sun at 3 p.m. and on
request; registration for tours under: +43.732.784178-243
Visitors of the CyberArts 2008 can visit the Ars Electronica
Center at reduced fee and vice versa.

Ausführliche Informationen zu allen Projekten der Ars
Electronica bieten die Kataloge "A New Cultural Economy"
und "CyberArts 2008" inkl. DVD und CD (beide Verlag Hatje
Cantz).
Das Prix Ars Electronica Forum – KünstlerInnengespräche
mit PreisträgerInnen und JurorInnen – finden am 7. September
im Brucknerhaus statt.


Detailed information on the projects Ars Electronica are in
the books "A New Cultural Economy" and "CyberArts 2008"
incl. DVD und CD (Hatje Cantz).
The Prix Ars Electronica Forum - lectures and discussions by
and with the award-winning artists and jurymembers - take
place September 7th at the Brucknerhaus.